Deeds of Commitment

Deeds of Commitment are signed by political and military leaders of the AGDAs in a formal, public ceremony held in Geneva. Deeds of Commitment are countersigned by Geneva Call as the witness and received by the Government of the Republic and Canton of Geneva, which acts as the custodian of these documents.

List of signatories

Here below is the list of armed groups and de facto authorities signatories to Geneva Call's Deeds of Commitment.

Anti-personnel mines - 54

Iraq

Kurdistan Regional Government-Sulaymaniyah

2002

Kurdistan Regional Government-Erbil

2002

Yemen

Southern Transitional Council (STC)

2019

Iran

Komala Party of Kurdistan

2009

The Kurdistan Organization of the Communist Party of Iran :

2009

PJAK :

2010

PDKI :

2007

PAK :

2015

Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan :

2009

KDP-Iran

2010

Somalia

United Somali Congress/Somalia National Army/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council/Nakuru

2002

United Somali Congress/Somalia National Army/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council

2002

United Somali Congress/Somali Salvation Army

2002

United Somali Congress/North Mogadishu/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council

2002

Transitional National Government

2002

Southern Somali National Movement/Somalia National Army/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council

2002

Southern Somali National Movement/BIREM

2002

Somali Patriotic Movement/ Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council (“Gabyow”)

2002

Somali National Front/ Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council

2002

Somali African Muki Organization/ Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council/ Nakuru

2002

Rahanweyn Resistance Army/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council (“Shatigudud”)

2002

Rahanweyn Resistance Army/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council (“Madobe”)

2002

Puntland State of Somalia

2002

Jubba Valley Alliance (JVA)

2005

Jowhar Administration

2002

Hiran Patriotic Alliance/Somalia Reconciliation and Restoration Council

2002

Banadiri

2002

India

NSCN-IM

2003

Zomi Re-unification organisation :

2009

National Socialist Council of Nagaland-Khole Kitovi (NSCN-KK) :

2014

Kuki National Organisation (KNO)

2006

Syria

YPG/YPJ – Autonomous Administration of North-East Syria (AANES)

2014

FSA/Hazzm

2014

Central Division/FSA

2019

Brigade Al Motassam

2017

Brigade Al Hamza/FSA

2017

Brigade 51/FSA

2017

Western Sahara

Polisario Front :

2005

Türkiye

HPG/PKK/KCK :

2006

Sudan

Sudan People’s Liberation Movement/Army :

2001

SPLM-N :

2013

SLM-MM :

2014

SLM-AW :

2014

JEM :

2012

Philippines

RPM-P/RPA-ABB :

2002

RPM-M/RPA :

2003

MILF/BIAF :

2002

Burundi

Conseil National pour la Défense de la Démocratie-Forces de Défense de la Démocratie :

2003

Burma/Myanmar

PSLF/TNLA :

2007

Pa’O Peoples Liberation Organisation :

2007

National United Party of Arakan :

2003

Lahu Democratic Front :

2007

CNF/CNA :

2006

Arakan Rohingya National Organisation 2003 :

2003

Child protection & Education - 31

Burma/Myanmar

RCSS/SSA

2023 2019

KNU/KNLA

2013

PNLO/PNLA :

2014

NMSP/MNLA :

2012

CNF/CNA :

2014

KNPP/KA :

2012

India

Zomi Re-unification Organisation

2016

Kuki National Organisation (KNO)

2015

National Socialist Council of Nagaland-Khole Kitovi (NSCN-KK) :

2014

Iran

PJAK

2015

Komala Party of Kurdistan

2012

The Kurdistan Organization of the Communist Party of Iran :

2012

PDKI :

2012

PAK :

2015

Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan :

2012

KDP-Iran :

2012

Syria

Autonomous Administration of North-East Syria (AANES)

2014

FSA/ Union Force 21

2017

First Coastal Division

2017

Faylaq Al-Sham

2022

Division 23/FSA

2017

Central Division/FSA

2017

Brigade Al Motassam

2017

Brigade 51/FSA

2017

Al Watan Liberation Movement/FSA

2017

Al-Jabha Al-Shamiya

2022

Thailand

BRN :

2020

Türkiye

HPG/PKK/KCK :

2013

Sudan

SPLM-N :

2015

Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC)

APCLS :

2016

Yemen

Southern Transitional Council (STC)

2019

Sexual violence & Gender discrimination - 25

Yemen

Southern Transitional Council (STC)

2019

Türkiye

HPG/PKK/KCK

2016

India

Kuki National Organisation (KNO)

2015

Zomi Re-unification organisation :

2013

NSCN-IM :

2015

National Socialist Council of Nagaland-Khole Kitovi (NSCN-KK) :

2014

KNF :

2014

Iran

Komala Party of Kurdistan

2012

The Kurdistan Organization of the Communist Party of Iran :

2012

PDKI :

2012

PAK :

2015

Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan :

2012

KDP-Iran :

2012

Syria

YPG/YPJ – Autonomous Administration of North-East Syria (AANES)

2014

FSA/ Union Force 21

2017

FSA/Hazzm

2014

First Coastal Division

2017

Division 23/FSA

2017

Central Division/FSA

2017

Brigade Al Motassam

2017

Brigade Al Hamza/FSA

2017

Brigade 51/FSA

2017

Al Watan Liberation Movement/FSA

2017

Burma/Myanmar

KNU/KNLA :

2013

CNF/CNA :

2014

Healthcare - 5

Syria

Faylaq Al-Sham

2022

Central Division/FSA

2019

Al-Jabha Al-Shamiya

2022

Mali

CMA :

2022

Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC)

APCLS :

2019

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive informations about our activities.

Privacy(Required)